111th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 310094 N 4409775
Similar to the neighboring 29th Pennsylvania Infantry monument, is another bronze eagle, wings spread, perched on an orb atop a giant shaft. The eagles are very similar.

** The complete picture gallery for this monument can be found HERE. **

The eagle and the 111th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located on South Slocum Avenue (east side), south of the intersection with Geary Avenue. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Columnic shaft stands on a pedestal and tiered base. A turret protrudes from one side of the shaft. It terminates in a finial composed of an eagle with outspread wings perched on a sphere. There is an inset Corps star insignia on all four sides of the shaft and a State Seal relief is affixed to one side. Monument is a three-part tiered granite shaft of smooth and rough cut finish with a rampart top and turret on the northeast corner that has a partial bronze sphere and eagle cap, and set on a six foot square rough cut base. The middle part of the shaft has incised inscriptions and the upper part has a bronze tablet and incised corps symbol. Overall height is 24.3 feet. Flanking markers are one foot square.

It indicates the position first held by the 111th Pennsylvania Infantry on July 2, 1863 and retaken by them on July 3. The 111th Pennsylvania Infantry served as a member of Kane’s Brigade in Geary’s Division of the Twelfth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. They were commanded by Lt. Col. Thomas M. Walker (1834-1910) who was a native of Butler County and a civil engineer from Erie. The monument was installed on September 11, 1889 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument has the following composition: Sculpture: granite with bronze elements; Base: granite. The sculpture was fabricated by Ryegate Granite Company and has the following dimensions: Overall: approx. 24 ft. 3 in. x 53 in. x 53 in. The four-sided inscriptions read:

(Front):
111th.
Penna. Infantry
2d Brigade
2d Division
12th Corps

(Left):
The Regiment built these works. In the evening of July 2 it was withdrawn with the Brigade, and returning during the night found the enemy in the works. Assisted in repulsing a charge of the enemy at daylight of the 3rd. And after seven hours and a half of continuous fighting in which it participated, regained the works. And held them until the close of the battle. Carried into action 259 officers and men. Killed 5 men, wounded 1 officer and 17 men.

(Right):
Recruited in Erie, Warren,
and Crawford Counties.
Mustered in
January 24, 1862.
Re-enlisted
December 28, 1863.
Mustered out
July 19, 1865.
Total enrollment 1850.
Killed and died of wounds.
7 officers 137 men
Died of disease & c.
4 officers 163 men.
Wounded 25 officers 285 men
Captured or missing
5 officers 65 men
Total loss 691.

(Back):
Cedar Mountain
Antietam
Chancellorsville
Gettysburg
Wauhatchie
Lookout Mountain
Missionary Ridge
Ringgold
Resaca
New Hope Church
Pine Knob
Kenesaw Mountain
Peach Tree Creek
Atlanta
March to the Sea
Savannah
Durham Station (Surrender)

The 111th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN327-B.

From the Nomination Form:

1 of 110 Civil War Monuments to Pennsylvania of the GBMA Era (1865 - 1895) . Indicates position held July 2, 1863 & retaken July 3, 1863. LF&RF markers located 56' & 108' N-S of Mn, respectively. Mn located E side Slocum Avenue S of intersection w/Geary Ave.

Short Physical Description:

Mn & 2 markers. Base 6' sq rough cut. 3 part tiered shaft polished, smooth & rough cut finish. Middle section has incised inscriptions, top section has bronze tablet and incised Corps symbol. Rampart top & turret on NE corner that has a bronze sphere & eagle cap. All 24'3"H. LF&RF 1'sq x 2'H.

Long Physical Description:

Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a three-part tiered granite shaft of smooth and rough cut finish with a rampart top and turret on the northeast corner that has a partial bronze sphere and eagle cap, and set on a six foot square rough cut base. The middle part of the shaft has incised inscriptions and the upper part has a bronze tablet and incised corps symbol. Overall height is 24.3 feet. Flanking markers are one foot square. Located on the east side of Slocum Avenue south of the intersection with Geary Avenue.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword
2. SIRIS
3. Virtual Gettysburg
4. Historical Marker Database
5. Stone Sentinels
6. NRHP Narrative

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: 111th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument

Figure Type: Animal

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Ryegate Granite Company, fabricator

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: Dedicated Sept. 11, 1889

Materials used: Bronze

Location: Gettysburg National Military Park East side of Slocum Avenue South of Geary Avenue Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325