Warm River
History sign about the community of Warm River.
Location: Idaho, United States

This history sign is located on Idaho Hwy. 47 at the community of Warm River and deals with the community history.
Marker Name: Warm River

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
A Place of Community on the Frontier Rounding the curve, music fills the air. A moment later, a festive string of colored lights appear. That was the sound and sight that greeted many people coming into Warm River. They were headed to the Rendezvous Dance Hall where the sound of laughter and the aroma of hamburgers filled the air on a Saturday night. The Rendezvous was the creation of Fred Lewies and his wife Bertha. Fred incorporated the Town of Warm River in June of 1947, and Bertha became its first mayor. Warm River’s legacy dates back to 1896 when settlers arrived from Europe establishing farms and ranches. Years later, Warm River was the stopping point for many travelers on a slow journey on a narrow muddy road to Island Park, and West Yellowstone, Montana. In 1907 Warm River’s popularity soared when the town became one of the stops for visitors traveling along the Oregon Short Line Railroad to West Yellowstone. During the next sixty years the town in the canyon with its community of farmers, ranchers, and lumbermen grew quietly. In 1957 the new highway to Yellowstone was completed bypassing Warm River. The town faded into the shadows -- leaving only memories of a time when Warm River was a place of community and friendship. The Rendezvous is gone. But if you listen closely you may hear faint sounds of music from a time when this part of Idaho was still considered a frontier.

County: Fremont

Group Responsible for Placement: Mesa Falls Scenic Byway