Taihape and District Museum. Taihape. New Zealand.
The Taihape and District Museum is situated in Huia Street, the museum building is the original Methodist church built in 1911.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Taihape and District Historical and Museum Society established the Taihape Museum in 1975 and is committed to retaining anything pertaining to the history of Taihape and its surrounding district.
The museum holds items of general interest to Taihape. It has an indexed collections of photographs and family information and records of defunct local groups. The museum also holds all the booklets that have been published about the area. At Taihape, the passionate volunteers have card-indexed over 25,000 people, organizations and businesses; they’ve indexed a vast photographic collection; and they have a collection of indexed obituary books. Other volunteers work outside, restoring the buildings and agricultural collections. Taihape’s first shop has been recreated – and the old shoeing forge; the regions saw-milling history sits beside a collection of Taihape souvenirs and a Black Sambo money box; and a big display of memorabilia from Taihape’s old Cascade Brewery filled a large cabinet next to an old dentist’s chair and drill – and everywhere, a mass of historical photographs depicting the early days in Taihape and its surrounds. Outside there is another large collection of tools and farming implements from the District's early days.

Entry by Donation.
Theme:
Everything associated with the early days of the Taihape District.

Street Address:
14.Huia Street. Taihape.

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Opening hours are: 1.30pm to 4.30pm each Sunday and every day during school holidays. The museum will also open by arrangement. Entry by Donation.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small