First Southern Baptist Church - Arcadia, OK
14S E 652159 N 3948398
First Southern Baptist Church is a very active church, with a long history of serving needs in this rural community.

The current church building was constructed in 1971 and contained 3200 square feet and seated 180 in the sanctuary. In 1976, an addition was added, with most of the labor and materials supplied by church members. This addition has 10 classrooms and 3000 additional square feet. A Family Life Center is currently being completed which has a large gymnasium, classrooms and an Elisha Room - an apartment for visiting evangelists, ministers and missionaries. The original church building was a frame clapboard building and its church bell is on display at the front of this current building.

The churches web site is extensive and gives much information about the various ministries, services and study groups available. The youth group is very active.

The town of Arcadia sits on historic Route 66 and is the location of the famous Round Barn which is on the National Register of Historic Places. The population of the town is approximately 300, but it is uniquely located on the edge of a rapidly growing Oklahoma City metropolitan area, so its prospects for future growth are good.
Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: