House of Augustus - Rome, Italy
33T E 291337 N 4640516
The House of Augustus, located on the eminent Palatine Hill, was the modest home of Ancient Rome’s first emperor Augustus.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Augustus is believed to have lived in the house in his early years, before moving to a larger imperial palace as his power increased. One large room has a theatrical theme, its walls painted with a trompe l'oeil stage and narrow side doors. Elsewhere there is a painting of an elegant garden with a blackbird.

Whilst considered to be relatively small, especially when compared to the Imperial Palace built at a later date, the House of Augustus does contain a vivid collection of frescos.

Experts said the frescoes, which are among the most splendid surviving examples of Roman art, may have been painted by an Egyptian.

The cost of bringing the lower floor of the house back to life is estimated at almost 10 million Euro. The restorers said the project had taken so long because of because of immense technical difficulties. The house was found to be totally reduced to "rubble and dust".

Open to the public since 2008, the House of Augustus offers a fascinating insight into the life of one of Ancient Rome’s most prominent figures.

Adapted from BBC, Telegraph and wikipedia.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.