Alley Murals - Edmond, OK
Three shops in the downtown Edmond area have created murals for their alley entrances.

Many of the shops in the downtown area of Edmond have alley access. Vehicles may drive down the alleys, and municipal parking lots are adjacent to these alleys. Three businesses on South Broadway have murals and entrances from the alley. These particular buildings are just across from the large community Festival Market Place, so these murals are very visible to the public.

The shop at 109 S. Broadway is Sherri & Co. Salon. The mural has a purple background with painted arched windows. One shows a beauty operator and customers. Two small dogs are tied up waiting for their mistress to be done. A cloth awning over the back door completes the effect.

The shop at 111 S. Broadway is Antique Boutique where you can purchase toys and many other yesteryear items. Its mural has a teal colored background with two painted windows. One window has boxes stacked, and the other window shows a cat peering up at a bird cage. A bicycle is also painted leaning up against the wall.

Red Rendezvous is located at 113 S. Broadway. Its mural has a yellow background. A wood porch roof is erected in front of the mural above the door. A large display window is painted on the wall which shows mannequins with fancy feminine items, and other accessories. This store sells jewelry, clothing and accessories.

The three murals together make a pleasant, eye-catching scene as you exit your car in the parking lot next to the alley.
City: Edmond, OK

Location Name: Alley behind downtown stores