Schoolcraft Furnace Site - Munising, MI
16T E 528912 N 5141190
Only the smallest amount of rubble is all that remains of this furnace located near the Munising Falls visitor center in Picture Rocks National Lakeshore.
Location: Michigan, United States

Early charcoal blast furnace, typical of the furnaces that operated in along the shores of the upper Great Lakes. The furnace began operating on June 28, 1868 and passed through several different owners before it was shut down for good in November 1877. It used iron ore from the Negaunee and Ishpeming ore region, limestone from the Lake Erie region, and relied on the abundant hardwood forests near the site for its charcoal.

Very little remains to be seen today as the area has been reclaimed by the forest. Besides the flat earth pads that were part of the mill, a few stones and some slag are all that remain. The site is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Source: Wikipedia, park plaques and displays and personal observation.