Ducharme covered bridge
Pont Couvert Ducharme Ducharme Covered Bridge
Location: Québec, Canada

Le pont Ducharme est un pont couvert ayant une structure en treillis de type Town élaboré traversant la rivière Bostonnais au cœur du village de La Bostonnais, au Québec (Canada). Ce pont datant de 1946 est composé d'une travée d'une longueur de 41,76 m. Il a été classé monument historique en 2006 en tant qu'exemple tardif de pont couvert de type Town élaboré, une ferme développée par le ministère de la Colonisation du Québec au tournant du XXe siècle.
Il est toujours en fonction de nos jours.

The Ducharme bridge is a covered bridge across the river in the heart of the village of La Bostonnais, Quebec (Canada). This bridge built in 1946 consists of a span with a length of 41.76 m. It was a historical monument in 2006 as an example of late-type covered bridge developed by the Department of Colonization of Quebec at the turn of the century.
It is still in use.
Current Condition of Bridge: Still in use

Description of Covered Bridge:
Completement restauré en 1996-1997 il etait originalement blanc, il est maintenant rouge. Fully restored in 1996-1997, first it was white and now red like most covered bridges found in Quebec.

Year Built: 1945

Parking (If not at the bridge):: At the North entrance of bridge in a park less than 100 ft to walk