Mary Magdalene Tower - Budapest, Hungary
Remaining tower of the church from 13 century, destroyed in the WW-II
Location: Budapest, Hungary

[EN]
This Mary Magdalene (Mária Magdolna) church has a very sad story, but tells a lot about Hungarian history. The church was built in the 13th century, around 1250. After the Turkish invasion it was the only church left for Christians, but in the end of the 16th century it was also transformed into a mosque. Later on, the church was restored and king Frantz I was crowned here. In the Second World War, the church suffered serious damage and during the communist dictatorship, it was demolished except for its gothic tower and a couple of other parts. It has still not been rebuilt.

Today it stands as a memento for the unforgivable cultural destruction of the communist era.

[HU]
A Mária Magdolna-templom szomorú sorsa egyben a magyar történelemrol is sokat mesél. A XIII. században épült, 1250 körül. A török megszállás idején csak a templomot hagyták meg a keresztényeknek, de a XVI. században azt is mecsetté alakították át. Késobb templomként renoválták, és itt koronázták meg I. Ferenc királyt. A világháborúk komoly károkat okoztak a templom szerkezetében, és a kommunista éra alatt a gótikus torony és néhány kisebb rész kivételével teljesen lerombolták.

Ma már csak a romjai láthatóak, a kommunista idok megbocsáthatatlan kulturális pusztításának mementójaként.
Location of the Steeple:
Úri utca