Beatle Street Statue - Liverpool UK
30U E 500829 N 5917471
The Beatle Street statue, Four Lads Who Shook The World, by local sculptor Arthur Dooley was erected in 1974 on Mathew street, Liverpool.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

It shows the Mother figure of Liverpool Cradling The Beatles. The Beatles are shown as cherubs made from golden painted plastic children's dolls.

The small figure on the right carries a guitar and is surrounded by a halo with the words, "Lennon Lives". It was erected after John's assasination in 1980.

Beneath the small figure on the bottom right is a plaque with lyrics from John Lennon's 1971 track Imagine.

The statue was renovated by Cavern City Tours in 1995.

For more information: (visit link)
Location:
On Mathew Street close to South John Street and on the opposite side of the road from The Cavern Club, eastbound.

Type of location: Beatles exhibit/memorabilia

Connection to The Beatles:
The Beatles performed nearly 300 times at The Cavern Club on Mathew street from 1961 to 1963. - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Cavern_Club