The Royal Tyrrell Museum - Drumheller, Alberta
12U E 375749 N 5704652
Opened in 1985 as the Tyrrell Museum of Palaeontology, the name was changed in 1990 when Queen Elizabeth II gave her consent to assign the designation 'Royal' to the Museum. On September 14th, 1990, the name was changed to the Royal Tyrrell Museum.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Royal Tyrrell Museum is Canada’s only museum dedicated exclusively to the science of palaeontology. In addition to housing one of the world’s largest displays of dinosaurs, the Museum offers a wide variety of creative, fun, and educational programs that bring the prehistoric past to life.

The Museum's mandate is to be an internationally recognized public and scientific museum dedicated to the collection, preservation, and interpretation of palaeontological history, with an emphasis on Alberta's rich fossil heritage.

The Royal Tyrrell Museum is operated by the Government of Alberta under the Ministry of Culture and Community Spirit.

Adult (18-64) $11.00
Senior (65+) $8.00
Youth (7-17) $6.00
Children (6 and under) Free

Family (two adults and their children ages 7-17 to a maximum group size of eight) $30.00
Theme:
Natural history, specifically - palaeontology

Street Address:
Highway 838 Midland Provincial Park Drumheller, Alberta T0J 0Y0

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Spring/Summer 2011 May 15 - August 31 9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Open seven days a week. *Open August 1 from 9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. Allow 2 - 3 hours for a thorough visit of the Museum galleries. Fall/Winter 2011/12 September 1 – May 14 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Tuesday through Sunday *Closed Mondays, except for public holidays. Royal Tyrrell Museum Gift Shop Open during regular Museum hours.

Cost: 11.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium