Spirit of the American Doughboy - Hartford City, Indiana
16T E 638419 N 4479209
The third Viquesney Doughboy to be erected still stands on the lawn of the Blackford County Courthouse.
Location: Indiana, United States

This Doughboy can be found at the NE corner of the Blackford County Courthouse lawn in Hartford City, Indiana. According to the Doughboy internet database, it was the third Viquesney Doughboy to be erected. It was dedicated on September 28, 1921.

The Doughboy stands high above eye level and its condition is somewhat hard to assess. The rifle sling is missing and it appears to have been painted, but otherwise the statue seems to be in good repair.

The tall stone base includes the names of all servicemen from Blackford County during WWI, with a star indicating those who died in service.
Where is this statue located?: Courthouse Property

Which branch of the Military does this statue depict?: Army