Fotheringay
17S E 567797 N 4116259
Located near the Colonial Mansion of George Hancock on the right shoulder of the Eastbound Lanes of U. S. Route 460.
Location: Virginia, United States

NOTE: AS OF JUNE 2019, THIS MARKER HAS BEEN MOVED AND REPLACED AND NOW IS LOCATED ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER OF THE EASTBOUND LANES OF U. S. ROUTE 460. THIS MARKER IS LOCATED ON THE SHOULDER OF A BUSY 4-LANE DIVIDED HIGHWAY, AND PARKING ON THE SHOULDER IS NOT ADVISED.

Fotheringay is the colonial home of Colonel George Hancock who served in the American Revolution and was the father-in-law of William Clark. Legend has it that Colonel Hancock is buried on the property either standing or seated on a stone bench so that he could look into the valley below and watch his slaves work. The historical marker is located in the median of U.S. Routes 11/460 in the Elliston Community of Montgomery County. The text of the marker reads:

“To the east is the home of Colonel George Hancock (1754-1820), Revolutionary soldier, Congressman and father-in-law of explorer William Clark. In this vicinity George Washington and two companions escaped being ambushed by Shawnee Indians in October 1756.“
Marker Number: K-67

Marker Title: Fotheringay