Simsbury Bank and Trust Company Building - Simsbury, Connecticut
Historic bank and office building in Simsbury, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

"The Simsbury Bank and Trust Company building is a 2-story, rectangular brick structure in the Colonial Revival style, built in 1917 to the design of the Hartford architectural firm of Smith & Bassette. It faces west at the northeast corner of Hopmeadow and Station streets in the center of Simsbury, about 12 miles northwest of Hartford.

The Simsbury Bank and Trust Company Building is an excellent example of commercial Colonial Revival architecture of the type that was popular in the first decades of the 20th century. It substantially retains its integrity, particularly on the exterior.  The bank was the first to be formed in Simsbury, with the help of men prominent in the manufacture of safety fuses, the town's major industry.  It has continuously served the community's banking needs since its founding." - National Register Nomination.

The bank moved from the building in 1969 at which time the building was sold to the Town of Simsbury to serve as the Town Hall. The building served as the Town Hall until 1984 when it was sold to developers who restored the building. The Simsbury Bank is now one of tenants in the building where they have their offices, though not banking operations.

760--762 Hopmeadow St.
Simsbury, Connecticut