Eno Memorial Hall Clock - Simsbury, Connecticut
18T E 682435 N 4638186
Clock mounted on cupola of historic community center gifted to the Town of Simsbury by noted philanthropic citizen.
Location: Connecticut, United States

"Eno Memorial Hall is a classically inspired Colonial Revival-style building located on the east side of Hopmeadow Street in the center of the Town of Simsbury. It is set well back from the street and framed by mature trees. An elevated stone terrace, centrally located in front of the building, is bordered by a marble balustrade. The town's war memorial is located to the front and left of the building in a small park-like setting.

Essentially unchanged since its construction in 1931-32, Eno Memorial Hall is built of brick, detailed in marble and limestone with a marble-veneer watertable. It has a symmetrical plan with a two-story hipped and gabled center main block, flanked by two narrow projecting one-story wings. The wings have near-flat roofs with brick parapets above a projecting cornice, which displays inset marble panels with swags in each bay. A similar parapet is found on the long (92-foot) two-story auditorium wing, which projects from the rear of the main block. There, the cornice caps the edge of the parapet but the stone panels are repeated. A one-story boiler room at the rear completes this wing.

A bequest to the Town of Simsbury in 1930 from one of its most philanthropic citizens, Antoinette Eno Wood, the Eno Memorial Hall is an exceptionally fine example of institutional Colonial Revival style. Designed by Roy D. Bassette of Smith and Bassette, a Hartford architectural firm, it is distinguished by its almost perfect state of preservation, the unity of its design, the variety and level of its classical detail, and its elaborate finishes." - National Register Nomination
The building served as the town hall for many years. Now the building is mostly used a senior center for the Town of Simsbury.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted