Eoves Wood
30U E 570980 N 5771991
Eoves Wood was acquired by the Woodland Trust in 1997 as part of the "Woods on your Doorstep" project. The new wood was designed in 1998 and planted in 1999. The wood is named after Eof, the Anglo-Saxon who gave his name to nearby Evesham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The wood is named after Eof, the Anglo-Saxon who gave his name to nearby Evesham.

From the Woodland Trust website:
"With the support of local people, Eoves Wood, was purchased, designed and planted to celebrate the millennium. Situated on the outskirts of the village of Hampton, near Evesham, Worcestershire, this young woodland lies in an area of arable and pasture land. An existing old hedge and a double row of former fruit trees add interest to the site.

Visitors can explore the wood via a circular route which provides access to a newly planted wildflower meadow. A mixture of native trees and shrubs, found in the local area, have been planted on three quarters of the site. The woodland affords excellent views of Bredon Hill and historic Evesham.

The wood’s natural development will be complemented by occasional coppicing of shrubs along the side of the rides and mowing of the meadowland, to enhance wildlife habitats and provide variety for visitors. "
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 7.6 ha (18.78 acres)

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
Access to the wood is via a public bridleway and stile. There is a circular flat path around the wood.

What points of interest are there?:
From the wood there are views of the nearby town of Evesham and of Bredon Hill. There is a wildflower meadow at the top of the wood.

What activities are available?:
Walking and wildlife watching. Note, if bringing dogs in keep them on a lead under close control as there are ground nesting birds on site.

Hours of accessibility?: 24/7

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):