Marine Engine Room Memorial – Liverpool, UK
30U E 500126 N 5917447
A memorial originally designed to honour the Engine Room Engineers from the Titanic who died when it stuck the iceberg.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

After the Titanic struck the iceberg the engineers stayed at their posts, ensuring that the engines continued to generate electricity as long as possible, and trying to keep the ship afloat.

Although the Titanic is mainly linked with Belfast where it was built, the ship’s owners were based in Liverpool, another city with a proud marine heritage.

The disaster occurred in 1912 and Sir W. Goscombe John was commissioned to design and construct the memorial. By the time of completion in 1916, the First World War had been underway for a few years and so the dedication was broadened to include all maritime engine room fatalities in World War I. It is now an English Heritage Grade II listed building. Details can be found on this web site http://www.imagesofengland.org.uk/Details/default.aspx?pid=2&id=359429

Although the memorial is very majestic and 14.6 metres tall the figures of the men themselves are very plain and sombre. As well as 4 figures of men from the engine room, there are also figures representing, the elements, Air, Earth, Fire and Water.

A further 4 female figures at the top of the memorial represent the sea, but I did not take pictures of these.

The memorial is in St. Nicholas Place on the waterfront of the River Mersey near to the Isle of Man ferry. During the 2nd World War the port of Liverpool was used to bring in 90% of war supplies and was a target for prolonged air raids. The memorial was slightly damaged by shrapnel and this can still be seen.

There are 2 engravings on the memorial.

THE BRAVE DO NOT DIE