Mont Blanc Restaurant - 16 Gerrard Street, London, UK
Site of the former Mont Blanc Restaurant in Gerrard Street.

The plaque reads:
Around the edge:
"City of Westminster"
In the centre:
"Site of the / Mont Blanc / Restaurant / where leading writers, / including Belloc, / Chesterton, Conrad and Galsworthy, met / regularly in the / early years of the / 20th century"

=========================================================

The Green Plaque at 16 Gerrard Street celebrates the historic meeting between G K Chesterton and Hilaire Belloc at the Mont Blanc restaurant in 1900. The meeting formed the start of a close friendship and was celebrated with a bottle of Moulin à Vent, considered the King of Beaujolais at the time. Chesterton and Belloc's friendship became so close that George Bernard Shaw coined the phrase 'Chesterbelloc' to describe the two of them.

Chesterton was a prolific writer who's most famous creation is probably Father Brown, who appeared in 52 short stories and later on film, TV and radio. Belloc's output was equally large and he was considered one of the Big Four of Edwardian Letters along with H.G.Wells, George Bernard Shaw and his friend Chesterton. An audio collection of his children's poetry has been recorded by Stephen Fry.

Text source: (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: City of Westminster