Ice Cream Stand Caboose - Lake City, PA
17T E 554249 N 4651586
This cupola caboose (NH C-567) has been an ice cream stand in the park in Lake City for years. It has changed hands several times and also changed names. It was most recently called the B n' B Express, but sadly it is for sale again.

This caboose was built for the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad. Commonly the rail line is known as the New Haven. This class NE-5 caboose, numbered as NH C-567, was built in 1944 by Pullman Standard. The NE-5 caboose class consisted of 124 units in a numbered series, NH C-510 to NH C-634.

It is located at 2121 Rice Ave. in Lake City, PA.
Current Use:
The caboose is set up as an ice cream stand in the park in Lake City. It is currently for sale and includes all the ice cream equipment.

Type Of Caboose: Cupola, "Standard"