John Franklin - Waterloo Place, London, UK
John Franklin, amongst other things he was, the great Arctic explorer.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The inscription on the plinth of the statue reads:
"To the great Arctic Navigator / and his brave companions / who sacrificed their lives in completing / the discovery of the North West Passage / AD 1847.8 / Erected by the unanimous vote of Parliament"

To the left and right sides of the plinth are bronze plates listing the men of the ships 'Terror" and 'Erebus'. On the front of the plinth, above the inscription, is a relief showing Franklin being interred in to the ice with the ships Erebus and Terror in the background. Around the top of the plinth, above the name Franklin, is a length of rope made from bronze.

The statue of Franklin is about life size and is cast from bronze. Franklin is carrying a sword on his left hip. Behind him, by his feet, is a length of rope and what appears to be part of an anchor. Inscribed, on the base of the statue is "M Noble Sculpt 1866".

===================================================================================

Rear-Admiral Sir John Franklin KCH FRGS RN (16 April 1786 – 11 June 1847) was a British Royal Navy officer and Arctic explorer. Franklin also served as governor of Tasmania for several years. In his last expedition, he disappeared while attempting to chart and navigate a section of the Northwest Passage in the Canadian Arctic. The entire crew perished from starvation, hypothermia, tuberculosis, lead poisoning and scurvy before and after Franklin died and the expedition's icebound ships were abandoned in desperation.

Text source: (visit link)