Sidney Herbert - Waterloo Place, London, UK
30U E 698983 N 5710141
Sidney Herbert was Secretary at War for the UK government during the Crimean War. His statue is located in the northern part of Waterloo Place along with other Crimean statues.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Herbert entered the House of Commons as Conservative member of Parliament for a division of Wiltshire in 1832. Under Peel he held minor offices, and in 1845 was included in the cabinet as Secretary at War, and again held this office from 1852 to 1855, being responsible for the War Office during the Crimean War, and again in 1859.

Text source: (visit link)

=================================================================
The statue was sculpted by John Henry Foley and was erected in 1915.

The memorial is in three parts: a lower plinth made from grey granite; a central plinth made from red granite; the statue that is cast from bronze. The complete memorial stands about 5 metres (17 feet) high with the statue being about lifesize.

On the front of the lower plinth is a crest cast from bronze.

The upper plinth has carved inscriptions and bronze reliefs on each side.

On the front is carved "Sidney Herbert" with the carving highlighted in gold leaf. Below that is a relief showing a hospital scene from the Crimean War. One of the centre characters could be Florence Nightingale.

The next side has a carved inscription that reads "Born 16 Sep 1810". Below that is a relief showing a military scene. This is also probably from the Crimean War.

The rear side of the plinth has a bronze plaque that reads "Erected / by public subscription / A.D. 1867.".

The final side has a carved inscription that reads "Died 2 Aug 1861". Beneath that is a bronze relief showing a foundry scene with cannons be cast.

The statue shows Sidney Herbert standing with his right hand raised to his chin in a pensive mood. His left arm is across his chest and is holding a scroll.

Herbert is wearing robes that were probably the dress of the day for attending the House of Commons.

It was Sidney Herbert who sent Florence Nightingale out to Scutari,and with Nightingale led the movement for Army Health and War Office reform after the war. The hard work entailed caused a breakdown in his health, so that in July 1861, having been created a baron in the peerage of the United Kingdom, he had to resign office. He died from Bright's Disease on the 2nd of August 1861. His statue by Foley was placed in front of the War Office in Pall Mall, London, and after that building's demolition placed next to A.G. Walker's statue of Florence Nightingale in Waterloo Place, adjacent to the Crimean Monument.