Julius Sturgis Pretzel Bakery, Lititz, Pa. 17543
Julius Sturgis Pretzel Bakery and Factory store-Make your own pretzel

In 1861, after 11 years of breadmaking,Julius Sturgis established the first commercial pretzel bakery in the US. The Sturgis family continues to make pretzels using the same recipe and old fashioned method used by Julius Sturgis. The present building precedes the pretzel factory and is one of the oldest buildings in Lititz, built in 1784. The building is on the National Register of Historic Places. There is a retail store, and a factory tour where you can make your own pretzel by hand. The old ovens are in use, and the bakers will bake your pretzel for you, as well as show you how it's done. Not an easy task for sure, we have tried! Tours run every half hour, starting at 9:30am. There is an admission charge. Store sells soft pretzels fresh from the oven, bags of hard pretzels and other gift items. See website for more information.
Free Sample Offered: no

Gift Shop Available: yes