Donahoe Clinic
14T E 683747 N 4824119
Donahoe clinic began in 1949 with parnership of 2 doctors, Drs. Stephen A. Donahoe and Geoffrey I.W. Cottam.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Donahoe clinic began in 1949 with partnership of 2 longtime Sioux Falls doctors, Drs. Stephen A. Donahoe and Geoffrey I.W. Cottam. Te clinic was originally located on the 9th floor of the Natl. Bank of SD at the NE corner of 9th & Phillips. Patients originally signed in on a ledger and paid $2 per initial visit no matter what the ailment was. Patients waited in the halls for appointments.

Over the years the clinic grew and moved to 24th & Minnesota and took in more doctors, including specialty doctors.

In 1934 with the purchase of land west of Kiwanis between 34th & 37th the clinic changed its name to Central Plains Clinic.

With the expansion of Sioux Falls into a regional medical center, the Donahoe clinic was eventually merged into the Sioux Valley Health System and ceased to exist.
Marker Name: The Donahoe Clinic

Marker Type: City