Ecotech Centre, Swaffam, Norfolk.
The first wind turbine to be built with access for the viewing public.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Swaffham I was the UK's first big windmill. When built in 1999 this one was more than twice the height and three times the capacity of the average windmill in the UK which stood about 30m tall, it was the UK's first megawatt class windmill. It was also unique in that the Sir Norman Foster designed viewing platform enabled planners and members of the public alike to climb to the top and experience wind energy from the heart of the machine, not just looking up from the ground. It remains the only wind turbine in the world that's open to the public - to climb! Tens of thousands of people have made the journey to the top, and a few brave souls have jumped off..abseiling for charity.

Standing in the back garden of the Ecotech centre, a wonderful wooden framed building on the edge of Swaffham, it provides enough green electricity to power a third of the homes there.

Some facts:

Running Since: August 1999

Rotor diameter:66m

Hub height:67m

Capacity:1.5MW

Homes powered (equiv):952

How much does a visit and turbine tour cost?

Adults £6.00 - Children £4.00 - Concession £5.00 - Family £18.00 (2 adults and 2 Children). Minimum age and height restriction apply, age seven and 1.20m (4 feet) height.

Educational visit prices are kept to a minimum, a typical visit, which includes the guided turbine tour, costs £6 per school student with accompanying staff free.

There are 305 steps to the top of the turbine, with two rest platforms available. During the ascent get a close-up look at the turbine and its construction. Once at the top take in the view and find out more about wind energy. Guides are available at the top provide information and answer questions. Tours may be suspended during extreme weather conditions. and we can give advice beforehand. It is strongly advised to book your visit. Tel. 01760 726100.

At the Ecotech Centre there is also an exhibition area, organic garden, heritage orchard, gift shop, the Orchard Cafe, and a selection of fine conference rooms and a 100 seat lecture theatre/cinema. There is also an authentic wind turbine blade to view at ground level. Impressive is the new ECOTECH PV SOLAR ARRAY, the largest tracking solar array in the UK.

Winter Opening: Monday to Friday. Note: Open weekdays only (not open weekends or bank holidays), Gardens, Shop & Café - Monday to Friday, 10am - 4pm (free admission). For Turbine Tour times please telephone 01760 726100

Summer Opening: Weekdays plus weekends during July and August. Gardens, Shop & Café - Monday to Friday, 10am - 4pm (free admission). Turbine Tours running at 11am, 1pm and 3pm, plus extra tours during school holidays.

For further information see:Ecotech centre

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1999