Fort Sod
14T E 683782 N 4824053
In 1858 Sioux Falls City of the Minnesota Territory successfully defended itself from a perceived Indian attack by fortifying the Dakota Land Company primarily with sod.
Location: South Dakota, United States

In the fall of 1856, speculators form the Western Town Co. of Dubuque, IA claimed a town site at the Falls of the Big Sioux River. The next spring, men joined them from the Dakota Land Co. of St. Paul and together they founded Sioux Falls City. Both groups came in anticipation of a treaty with the Yankton Sioux, which would cede most of the Big Sioux River Valley to the federal govt.

In the summer of 1858 the town of Medary to the north was destroyed by Indians. In order to defend their property, Sioux Falls City built a fort around the stone 1.5 story Dakota Land Building. The fort was made primarily of sod and was dubbed Fort Sod. The fort stood near this sign.

The walls were 4 ft. thick and 10 ft. high and enclosed an area of 80 x 80 ft. A ditch surrounded the fort and holes were cut in the sod to shoot out of.

The entire population of 35 (amongst them only one woman who could shoot as well as the men) stayed in the fort to defend their property at the risk of their lives. When the Indians finally appeared, they waited out the settlers for 3 days and then left with no harm done to anyone. The settlers though stayed in the fort since they did not believe the Indians would not attack. After 6 weeks, they were low on provisions and a supply buggy showed up at the fort. The siege was broken and in an uneasy peace with the Indians continued to build their city.

Marker Name: Incident at Fort Sod

Marker Type: City