Red Banks Trace - Evansville, IN
Historical Marker for the Red Banks Trace in Evansville, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

The Red Banks Trace was a trail used by buffalo, Indians, and pioneers to move from the Ohio River to the south of Evansville up to Vincennes, IN. This trace was the crossing of several trails that cut through the area. The Indians used the trace as a source of trade with the pioneer wagons traveling between the rivers (The Ohio and Wabash).

The text of the sign states, "Red Banks Trace - Buffalo, Indian, and pioneer trail from the Ohio River to Vincennes through Vanderburgh, Gibson, and Knox counties linking Natchez, Nashville, and Illinois trails crossing Mesker Park Drive northwest of this spot."

The sign was placed by the Indiana Daughters of the American Revolution in 1980.
Road of Trail Name: Red Banks Trace

State: Indiana

County: Vanderburgh

Historical Significance:
Trail used by pioneers to move between the Ohio River and Fort Vincennes and the Wabash River and to trade with Indian natives.

How you discovered it:
Historical marker, reading about the Red Banks Trace online, and general knowledge of the area from school

Why?:
This trail was used to transport people and goods between the Ohio River and Wabash River/Fort Vincennes. The Ohio River was an important waterway for transportation and this trace was used to get goods from the waterway to the bigger community of Vincennes to the north.

Directions:
The historical marker is located just outside the Mesker Memorial Ampitheater on the north side of Evansville on N. Mesker Park Drive.