L & N Depot - Hartselle, AL
16S E 506136 N 3811326
Built in 1914, restored by community. Historical displays provided by the Hartselle Historical Society. Home to Hartselle Area Chamber of Commerce. Hosts many community and civic affairs.
Location: Alabama, United States

The depot was built in 1914 and was donated to the city after passenger service ceased in the late 1960's and was restored in 1976. The freight station is also restored and is presently home to The Freight House restaurant. Link: (visit link)

Founded in 1870, the town owes its existence to the construction of the North and South Alabama Railroad (later the L&N), which began construction through the area in 1869 in an effort to connect the mineral and timber rich areas in the southern part of the state with major shipping areas in north Alabama. Originally a mile north of the depot's current location, Hartselle consisted of a general store and saloon for workers. The town was relocated to its present site in 1873 and grew quickly around the first depot building, a converted boxcar. The trains are still very active in the area.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes