Lyceum Address (on Arche Fountain) - Abraham Lincoln - Chicago Heights, IL
16T E 446482 N 4595114
Intersection of the west branch of the Dixie Highway and the Lincoln Highway often called "Crossroads of the Nation" marked by this historic, quote-laden fountain placed by the Arche Women's Club of Chicago in 1916.
Location: Illinois, United States

The rear inscription is highlighted in this waymark:
"To the support of the Constitution and laws let every American pledge his life, his prosperity and his sacred honor."
A. Lincoln

This quote is from: The Perpetuation of Our Political Institutions:
Address Before the Young Men's Lyceum of Springfield, Illinois
January 27, 1838

From the Abraham Lincoln Online website at (visit link)
"As one of Abraham Lincoln's earliest published speeches, this address has been much scrutinized and debated by historians, who see broad implications for his later public policies. Lincoln was 28 years old at the time he gave this speech and had recently moved from a rough pioneer village to Springfield, Illinois."

*******************

The Arche Memorial Fountain was built in 1916 to honor the intersection of these two national roads. When the fountain was built it was located in a wayside travelers rest which was located at this important intersection. The fountain has recently been restored.

I recently tripped upon the following info from a 1917 edition of The American Magazine of Art regarding the fountain:

"Designed by George Ganiere. The Arche Club was one of the largest women's clubs in Chicago area. From the center of the basin rises a torch, the insignia of the club, and on its shaft on one side a relief portrait of Abraham Lincoln, and on the other a motto."

George Etienne Ganiere (1865 - 1935) was a designer/sculptor.

Front inscriptions: