208 - First United Methodist Church Historic Site - Sioux City, IA
This church is United Methodist Historic Site #208.
Location: Iowa, United States

This church is United Methodist Historic Site #208. History records the 1886 murder of Rev. George C. Haddock, pastor of this Methodist Church. Rev. Haddock maintained a strong stance on prohibition and was not popular in the community where breweries and bars helped to financially support Sioux City. He was an outspoken supporter of his denomination’s attitude toward alcohol and its effect on people as it caused bad behavior.

A display with his picture is on the wall inside the First United Methodist Church that tells about the history of the assassination. A plaque reads as follows:

“A Martyr’s Crown was given Rev. George C. Haddock, pastor of this church, who was assassinated on the streets of this city by a party of brewers and saloonkeepers on the night of the 3rd of Aug. 1886. They having conspired to murder him because he was engaged, with other law abiding citizens, in enforcing the Prohibitory Liquor laws of the state. Born Jan. 23, 1832, at Watertown, N.Y. Murdered Aug. 3, 1886.

“O Haddack! We catch up the banner that fell
All stained with thy rich martyr blood;
And we vow that each drop to a torrent shall swell
That shall sweep off the curse with its flood.”

There is a small marker (another Waymark) at the intersection of 4th and Water Streets downtown, ironically just outside the doors of Dalton’s Pub.

Note: this display is inside the church. If the church is not open, feel free to log with a photo of the exterior of the building.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 208