Embankment Gardens - London, UK
30U E 699653 N 5710256
This arch used to be a gateway that marked the north bank of the River Thames. It is now about 100 metres from the river.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Near the arch there is a plaque that reads:

"This gateway marks the position / of the north bank of the River Thames / before the construction / of the Victoria Embankment in 1862 / It was built in 1616 by Nicholas Stone / Master Mason for George Villiers 1st Duke of Buckingham to serve / as the water gate to York House which the Duke had acquired from / the Archbishop of York in 1624. The arms on the river front and the motto / Fidei Coticula Crux (the Cross is the Touchstone of Faith ) on the land side / are those of the Villiers family. York House was demolished in 1675 and / streets were laid out on the site. In 1893 the gate having fallen into / decay, the London County Council obtained parliamentary powers / to acquire and preserve it as an object of public interest."

The stone on, what was, the river side is well worn whilst that on the land side is not weathered nearly as much. The material used looks like Portland stone.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance