Buncombe Hall, Marker B-23
18S E 353871 N 3971364
Buncombe Hall. The home of Col. Edward Buncombe of the Continental Line, who was captured at Germantown and died a prisoner in 1778, stood one mi. N.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Buncombe Hall

This historical marker is located on Old US 64 in Roper. It was erected in 1942.

Famousamericans.net: Edward Buncombe has a short biography on Edward Buncombe:

BUNCOMBE, Edward, soldier, born in St. Kitts, W. 1. ; died in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, in 1777. He was educated in England, inherited a large estate, came to this country, and in 1776 settled in Tyrrel County, North Carolina During the revolutionary war he raised and commanded the 5th North Carolina regiment, and fought under General Francis Nash at the battles of Brandywine and Germantown. He was severely wounded in the latter engagement, and, after being captured, was taken to Philadelphia, where he soon died from the effects of his injuries. In 1791 his name was given to a county in North Carolina. The Americanism "speaking for Buncombe," signifying any speech made solely to please a constituency or the public, is derived from the following incident: A representative in congress from Buncombe County was in the habit of making speeches to which no one listened. One day, observing that many members were leaving the house while he was speaking, he declared that he did not care how many left--he was not speaking to the house, but to Buncombe.

Marker Name: B-23: Buncombe Hall

Marker Type: Roadside