Ogden High School - Ogden, Utah
12T E 420531 N 4562874
This historic beautiful building is located in southeast Ogden and is considered a city architectural landmark.
Location: Utah, United States

This school was put on the National Register of Historic places in 1983 and currently undergoing restoration. Glad they have preserved most of it especially the front of the building. Due to the fences around the building for restoration we were not able to get closer pictures. But we wanted to post this historic building for all to enjoy. The below information on Ogden High School taken from Utah State History website.

OGDEN HIGH SCHOOL Ogden High School, completed in 1937, together with the U.S. Forest Service Building and the Ogden/Weber Municipal building are exceptionally important as the most significant Art Deco structures in Ogden and the State of Utah. These structures gain added importance as works of the architectural firm of Hodgson and McClenahan and are excellent examples of federal work projects initiated during the Great Depression of the 1930's. Leslie S. Hodgson, who designed the school has been labeled as the most important architect of the Ogden/Weber County area from the late 19th to the mid 20th century. The Ogden High School was regarded as his "masterpiece", the culmination of almost four decades of work. As in the other Art Deco Buildings, vertical bands of metal frame windows are seperated by brick pilasters. Spandrels reveal decorative masonry with the geometric Art Deco character stressing verticals and diagonals in the corbelling patterns. Top spandrels and pilasters are terminated by terra cotta trim reflecting the undulation of the wall plane below.
2828 Harrison Blvd
Ogden, Utah USA