Pfeiffer House - Ft. Wayne, IN
16T E 655570 N 4548956
Located in an historic (and some say haunted) home, this sandwich shop and soda fountain is a great lunch spot.
Location: Indiana, United States

This family run restaurant offers excellent sandwiches and services. The decor is comfortable, cozy and warm. The soda fountain (purchased on ebay, believe it or not!) has been fully refurbished and serves excellent Green Rivers or just about any other soda combination you can dream of or remember. When weather allows, guests can dine on the porch but I think you will find the inside to be irresistible. The family is happy to answer questions about the history of the home and community. I believe he bought it from the original owners so they know their stuff.

If you are a history buff I would highly recommend the place. If you just like authentic atmosphere then I highly recommend the place. If you are into the paranormal, Google a you tube video of the after hours activities. But most of all just take the time to stop and visit this place, it is truly unique and worth your time.
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no