Brigham City Utah Temple - Brigham City, UT
12T E 415189 N 4595360
The Brigham City Utah Temple is the fourteenth temple in the state of Utah and the 141st LDS temple worldwide.
Location: Utah, United States

The Brigham City Utah Temple was completed and dedicated on 23 September 2012 by Boyd K. Packer. It stands directly across the street from the historic Box Elder Tabernacle.

The temple was first announced on October 3, 2009, during the Saturday morning session of the 179th Semiannual General Conference of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City, where Church president Thomas S. Monson announced the construction of this, Utah's fourteenth temple. Groundbreaking commenced on July 31, 2010; the ceremony was presided over by President Boyd K. Packer, who is a native of Brigham City.

Some external details of this temple resemble those found on the Salt Lake City Utah temple, although the Brigham City Temple has two spires and is faced with white concrete limestone while the Salt Lake City temple has six spires and is faced with quartz monzonite.

On July 12, 2011, over 1000 spectators looked on as the gold-leafed statue of the Angel Moroni was lifted into place to be fixed atop the east-facing spire of the temple. Inclement weather slowed progress, but workers said they still planned to accomplish the task on time.

The Brigham City Utah Temple serves over 40,000 LDS Church members who live in 13 stakes in northern Utah and southeastern Idaho.
Dedication Date: 09/23/2012

Temple Address: