Cross River Falls Wayside Rest - Schroeder, MN
Small pullover rest area on Highway 61 in Schroder, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This is a small, minimum perks wayside rest on Highway 61 in Schroeder, MN. Highway 61 is also known as the North Shore Scenic Drive and it is 154 miles in length, running from Duluth, MN to the Candadian border. The 154 miles traveses some of the most beautiful scenery in the world. It hugs the Lake Superior shoreline and has dramatic and rugged coastline, tree lined shores, deep ravine, lake islands, rocky ridges and more.

This rest area sits at the edge of the Temperance River State Park and the Cross River waterfalls. The waterfalls is right next to the rest area and you can hear the roar as soon as you get out of the car. You can walk over the falls and almost feel the water spray on your face. There is a safety bridge that prevents danger but it can also obstruct photos. Be sure to cover both sides of the road as one side is the rocky falls at arms length and the other is a deep crevice as the waterfalls hits it depths with steep rocky wooded sides. It is a must see.

As for the rest area, benches, rocky cliffs, wastecans and restroom. Although when we were there the restroom facilities were very odorous and to be avoided unless necessary. Hopefully they are cleaned up. There is a nearby shop with drinks, sandwiches and souvenirs. Also at the wayside is a historic sign honoring the pioneer missionary Father Baraga.
Highway Number: Highway 61

Common Name for the Highway: North Shore Scenic Drive