Castelo de Evoramonte, Evoramonte, Portugal
Location: Évora, Portugal

Implanted on one of the higher points of the Serra da Ossa (Ossa mountain), the Évoramonte Castle dates back to the 12th century, when the place was conquered from the Moors by Geraldo Sem Pavor (Fearless Geraldo). In the 13th century, it was granted its first royal charter (1248), subsequently renewed in 1271. Both these attempts to populate the place were unsuccessful. King Dinis, in 1306 ordered the fortification of the town, remaining both the walled belt and the gates from this building campaign.

After King John I ascended the throne, the Castle was offered to Dom Nuno Álvares Pereira. During the reconstruction works, in the reign of King Manuel I (who granted the renewal of the charter in 1516) a palace was built, the famous Paço Fortificado (Fortified Palace), with four circular turrets defining a quadrangular perimeter, of eminent Italian influence, and walls decorated with stone knots which confer it a particular flavour. This palatial campaign is ascribed to the lead of the architects Diogo and Francisco de Arruda.

Over the recent centuries, the town lost its power and importance and, on October 24th, 1855, its Municipality was extinct, its former territory having been shared by the adjacent Municipalities of Estremoz, Évora, Arraiolos and Redondo. The first restoration works occurred in the 30's and 40's of the 20th century, and a global recovery project was accomplished in the 80's.

It´s a National Monument since 1910.
Designação (Name): Castelo de Évoramonte