Maxwell House - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437608 N 3354997
This animated neon sign depicts a coffee cup with Maxwell House coffee dripping from it in Jacksonville, Florida, USA. After all, Maxwell House coffee is "good to the last drop"!

View the Animated Sign

Per Wikipedia:

"Maxwell House is a brand of coffee manufactured by a like-named division of Kraft Foods. Introduced in 1892, it is named in honor of the Maxwell House Hotel in Nashville, Tennessee. For many years until the late 1980s it was the largest-selling coffee in the U.S. and is currently (ca. 2007) second behind Folgers, which is manufactured by The J.M. Smucker Co. The company recently unveiled a new slogan, "Good Just Got Great," visible on their website. However, it is best known for its longtime slogan, "Good to the last drop," and is still running ads featuring the line."

"Maxwell House coffee is produced at two U.S. locations: Jacksonville, Florida, and San Leandro, California."

According to a Tabblo website:

"The original Jacksonville coffee plant was built in 1910 by the Cheek-Neal Coffee Company to produce Maxwell House Coffee."

Business Name: Maxwell House

Business Type: Other