St Tudclud's Church Windows - Penmachno, Conwy, North Wales, UK
Two beautiful stained glass windows can be seen in St Tudclud's Church.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The East Window is a three-light design showing three Saints. The other single-light window is also in the Chancel and has an inscription: 'To the Glory of God and to the memory of Sarah Jones. ....of this Parish who died Sept 16th 1909.'

The original church was built in the 12th century and stood at the eastern end of the churchyard being called St Enclydwyn's. It was past this older church that drovers travelled on their way to market. The tracks here form a historic route once used by Romans, pilgrims as they went to Bardsey Island and the drovers. They would probably have worshipped at St Enclydwyn's. The font dates to the medieval period and probably originates from the original church.

A second church was built in the 17th century and housed many artefacts, including a Flemish triptych which is now in Bangor Cathedral. This church was demolished as the village grew when the slate mines opened. It was then, in the 19th century, that the church we see today was built in 1859.

The name St Tudclud is from a 6th century Saint who was a son of Sethennyr Said. He ruled Gwynedd under Maelgwyn Gwynedd. This name was dedicated to the church in the 17th century.

Inside the church are the Penmachno Stones; these are early Christian stones found in abundance here. The quantity of these stones shows Penmachno's importance as it may have even been a monasteria.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Tudclud's Church