New Century Woman's Club - High Springs, FL
17R E 345634 N 3300732
The New Century Woman's Club is located in the heart of the High Springs Historic District in High Springs, Florida, USA.

"Organized in 1899 by twelve women, its first president was Mrs. L.C. Gracy. It was federated with the national organization in 1900. In 1912, financed by the Club president, Mrs. James Paul, and her husband, this building was built. The Club continues as an active element in the High Springs community."

-- Source

"The club was organized in 1899 and federated in 1900. Since 1925, this charming building has served as the meeting place for the Club as well as our community. We hold our meetings on the first Thursday of the months October through May.

MOTTO

"Not for ourselves alone,

But for others."

The Woman's Club is a Service Oriented Social Club, dedicated to serving the needs of our community. We are the one of the oldest Federated Woman's Club in the state of Florida. Our Motto has not changed since the six women who started the Club chose it as our purpose has never changed.

Working together allows us to support & assist Catholic Charities and other local organizations. Our Clubhouse is available for rental at an affordable hourly rate. It is located in the center of High Springs Historical District at 40 NW First Avenue."

-- Source

Active Club?: Yes