300th Anniversary Monument, Boston Common - Boston, MA
19T E 329721 N 4691431
This monument located on the edge of Boston Common along Beacon Street, celebrates the 300th Anniversary of the founding of Boston with a quote on one side of the monument and a bronze relief on the other.

In Boston, on the edge of Boston Common and along Beacon Street, is a large stone monument at an entrance to the Common. This monument celebrates the 300th Anniversary of the City of Boston.

The monument has a quote on the Beacon Street side, and a bronze relief sculpture on the Common side. The Common side also has features in the stone that indicate that it probably was a fountain at one time.

The quote is as follows:

"For wee must consider that wee shall be as a citty on a hill the lies of all people are uppon us so that if wee shall deale falsely with our God in this worke we have undertaken...wee shall be made a story and a by-word through the world - John Winthrop on board the Arbella 1630

This out of small beginnings greater things have been produced by His hand that made all things out of nothing...and as one small candle may light a thousand so the light here kindled hath shone to many yea in some sorte to our whole nation - William Bradford at Charles-towne 1630

In gratitude to God for the blessings enjoyed under a free government the City of Boston has erected this memorial on the three hundred anniversary of its founding -- September 17th 1630 - 1930

James Michael Curley Mayor
Charles Allerton Coolidge Architect
John Francis Palermino Sculptor"

On the Common side, there is one phrase, "Boston Founded AD 1630." The bronze sculpture is scene of two men about to shake hands, with others nearby. The man on the left represents William Blackstone and behind him are Native Americans. These represent those who had lived on the Shawmut Peninsula - the core piece of land that would become the city of Boston - before the newcomers arrived, represented by the man and the line of people to the right. Either Boston Harbor or the old Back Bay is in the background, with a ship floating in it. There are hills in the far background.

Can't wait to see what will be revealed in 2030!
Subject: City