Memorial Park - Jasper, Al
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:
Memorial Park is Jasper’s oldest and largest park located in the historic North Highlands area of the city. Prior to becoming known as North Highlands area, it was part of a farm owned by an early Jasper businessman, J. R. Kilgore. Jasper, incorporated in 1840, dedicated this park in 1949 to the memory of the brave men and women of Jasper that served their country during world wars and most especially to those men who never came home from World War II. A cast bronze plaque in the interior of the building lists their names. That same honor is extended to the men and women who have served this country since 1949 and to those currently serving in the nation’s armed forces. The original structure, built in 1949, was restored in 2003 as a part of an enhanced Community Center for the Citizens and Friends of Jasper and Walker County.
Marker Name: Memorial Park

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Memorial Park is Jasper's oldest and largest park, located in the historic North Highlands area of the city. Within the park are pavilions, a playground, softball and T-ball fields, a mile-long outdoor walking track, a pond, the natatorium and outdoor swimming pools, Swann Gym, a soccer field and meeting and party rooms. Memorial Park is a very nice place for any family to enjoy the outdoors. http://www.jaspercity.com/boards/parks/memorial.htm

Date Dedicated / Placed: June 2010

Marker Number: None