The 153rd Pennsylvania Infantry Bugler - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309540 N 4413001
Gorgeous, and very life-like granite statue of an infantry bugler tops the monument to the 153rd Pennsylvania Infantry.

** For the full gallery, please see the Civil War Monuments version of this waymark. **

The monument to the 153rd Pennsylvania Infantry is on East Howard Avenue, at the loop, Barlow’s Knoll, and within earshot of the Old Alms House Cemetery. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Full-length figure of a uniformed bugler stands on a tapered pedestal with a Gothic top and a tiered, rough-hewn base. The figure holds the bugle to his lips in his proper right hand. His proper left hand is at his side by his sword. He has a canteen on his proper right hip. A relief of the Pennsylvania State Seal is affixed to the front of the pedestal. Base is stepped of rough-cut stone of which the lower part is five foot square. It marks the position held by the 153rd Pennsylvania Infantry on the afternoon of July 1, 1863, until outflanked and forced to retire to Cemetery Hill. Flanking markers are one foot square. LF&RF markers positioned 241', west and east, respectively from Monument. The monument was dedicated in 1889. The dimensions are: Sculpture: approx. 14 ft. 2 in. x 21 in. x 21 in.; Base: approx. 16 in. x 5 ft. x 5 ft. The monument is composed: Sculpture: granite with a bronze relief; Base: granite.. The text of the marker reads:

The 153rd Pennsylvania Infantry served as a member of Ames’ Brigade in Barlow’s Division of the Eleventh Corps, Army of the Potomac. The regiment was commanded at Gettysburg by Major John F. Freuauff. The 153rd contained 569 men during the Gettysburg Campaign. 499 men were actually engaged during the Battle of Gettysburg. The left flank marker for the unit is just to the left of the flagpole. The monument which usually represents the center of a regiment’s battleline, should be down the eastern slope of the hill. But the veterans wanted their monument to be seen by visitors, and had its location placed on the top of the knoll. Gettysburg would be its second and last battle. The unit was mustered out on July 24, 1863.

(Front):

153d Penna. Infantry
1st Brig. 1st Div.
11th Corps.
July 1. The Regiment held this position in the afternoon until the Corps was outflanked and retired. When it took position along the lane at East Cemetery Hill. Where it remained until the close of the battle assisting to repulse the enemy's assault on the night of the 2d.

(Left):
Carried into action
24 officers 545 men.
Killed and died of wounds
1 officer 40 men.
Wounded
7 officers 117 men.
Captured of missing
46 men.
Total loss 211.

(Right):
Recruited in
Northhampton County.
Mustered in
September 1862
Mustered out
July 24, 1863.

The 153rd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN068-B.

From the nomination form:

1 of 110 Monuments to Pennsylvania. Indicates position of 153rd PA until outflanked afternoon July 1, 1863. LF&RF markers positioned 241', W & E, respectively from Mn. Mn located at Barlow Knoll.

Short Physical Description:

Mn & 2 flank markers. Mn: fnd 5' sq, rough-cut stepped base w/ tooled edge to smooth face 2 part shaft, w/ incised inscription on 3 sides 1st part, bronze tablet 2nd part. Topped by granite bugler. Flank Mkrs 1'sq x 1'6"H.

Long Physical Description Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a two-part granite shaft with incised inscription on three sides topped by a granite bugler. Base is stepped of rough-cut stone of which the lower part is five foot square. Flanking markers are one foot square. Located at Barlow Knoll.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword
2. SIRIS
3. Virtual Gettysburg
4. Historical Marker Database
5. Stone Sentinels
6. NRHP Narrative

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Bugler (unofficial)

Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Frederick & Field, fabricator

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: 1889

Materials used: Sculpture: granite with a bronze relief; Base: granite

Location: Gettysburg National Military Park, Barlow Knoll on Howard Avenue, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325