White Hut
A family owned and operated hamburgers and hot dogs landmark since 1939.

It all began when Edward J. Barkett I bought out his partner in the original White Hut hot dog stand for $300 in 1939. He then bought the nearby property at 280 Memorial Ave., West Springfield, one block west and built the present 600 sq. ft. building. He expanded the menu to include hamburgers , now their signature item. To be able to offer quick service he decided to limit seating to 12 counter stools. This arrangement became a long standing feature of the White Hut.

Edward J. Barkett I continued to run the business until 1985, when control was passed his son Edward H. Barkett who ran the business into the early 90's. His son, Edward Barkett II, then took over the reins. The White Hut has been owned and operated by the Barkett family for 71 years.