Castle Gate Mine Disaster Memorial - Castle Gate, Utah
Memorial for tragic mine disaster located at pull out off US Hwy 6 near Castle Gate, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Text of memorial

Castle Gate Mine Disaster

At 8:30 a.m., March 8, 1924, ans explosion occurred in the Castle Gate No. 2 Mine, located one half mile to the southeast of this site, instantly killing 171 miners.  Rescue teams were rushed to Castle Gate from the surrounding mines.  Wearing oxygen breathing apparatus, the crews initially made explorations in the main haulage road, but no bodies were found.  Repairs were started on the caved haulage road portal, this being necessary on account of gas issuing from this point.  During one of these exploration trips, George Wilson, aged 29, married, Captain of the Standardville No.1 Rescue Team, was killed by inhalation of carbon monoxide, caused by the removal his nose clip on the breathing apparatus.

The majority of miners killed were immigrants.  Fifty-seven of the miners were single, 115 were married.  They left 417 dependents, including 241 children and 25  expectant mothers.  Nearly all of the miners were buried in the Price City Cemetery.

This historical marker was dedicated on October 3, 1987 in memory of the 172 courageous miners killed in this disaster and their families.

Presented By:
"Friends of Carbon - Emery County Historical Sites"