John Deis House - Dover, OH
17T E 459213 N 4486046
This is a historic home in a residential area of Dover, Ohio, also designated as a Heritage Home by the Tuscarawas County Heritage Home Association.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Tuscararwas Heritage Home Association seeks to encourage restoration and preservation of the area's many historic homes and buildings. Recipients are awarded these plaques in recognition of their achievements in historic preservation. From the Association web site:

"Historic preservation and restoration initiatives nationwide have reversed years of deterioration and decay . . . Our plaque symbolizes a property owner’s respect for these principals . . ."

This historic home was also placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.

Award Collection:
There seems to be no comprehensive listing of these awards on the Association's web site. www.tuschha.org/

Number of award plaques:: 1

Type of awarded site: Single building