1930 - US Post Office--Price Main - Price, Utah
Historic US Post Office in Price, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

"The Price Post Office is a well-preserved example of Neo-Classical architecture. Constructed in the early-1930s, the building represents the transition of Federal design from the Beaux-Arts tradition of the early-1900s to the modern and simplified design styles of the mid- to late-1930s. The building also symbolizes the efforts of local citizens in obtaining their first federally-constructed post office. Although the building received an addition to the rear in the late-1960s, the integrity of the original building has been maintained." - National Register Nomination form
Year of construction: 1930

Full inscription: