Mammoth Spring - Oak Brook, IL
16T E 421299 N 4633900
Marker on a massive bolder amongst suburban shopping and hotels, where a spring was discovered in the early 1860s the morning after a loud explosion was reported in the area.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription: Mammoth Spring Largest in northeastern Illinois, burst forth in 1861 and was used for domestic and irrigation purposes pumping 150 gallons per minute, furnished through wood conduit the total water supply for Elmhurst from 1889-1916 The original trough remained until 1970.

Derived from the spring were two important businesses: Mammoth Spring Ice Company and the Elmhurst Spring Water Company. Spring Road was named as the wooden conduit extended up Spring Road. The Oak Brook Historical Society has in its collection a three foot section of the wooden conduit donated by the Oak Brook Hyatt Regency.

My very first geocache find (GCG1Q1) was nearby. Go see nearby geocache GC11K34 and waymark Eldridge Park Spring - Elmhurst, IL for a spring (artesian well) in action!
County: Dupage

Historical Society: Elmhurst Historical Society Oak Brook Historical Society.

Dedication Date: May 7, 1988

Location: Marker can be reached from Spring Road, on the right when traveling north, near 1909 Spring Road, Oak Brook IL