Liberty Baptist Church-GHM 014-4-Brooks Co
At the church in Grooverville, GA near the intersection of Liberty Church Road and Groverville, RD.

Between 1837 and 1841 the Baptists in this section were stirred on Missions, Sunday Schools and ministerial support. In 1841 the Ocklochnee anti-Missionary Baptist Assn. passed a ruling to dismiss members believing in the "new fangled institutions of the day." Disagreeing, Sister Nancy Hagen asked for her letter from Mt. Moriah Church and, at her request, was excommunicated. With Elisha Pack Smith, R. T. Stanaland, James I. Baker, Mrs. Sarah Ann Groover, Mrs. Mary Smith, Mrs. Amanda Denmark, and Sam Whitfield, she organized this church. The first pastor was Elder R. May. Mt. Moriah Church ceased to exist long ago.

GHM 014-4 Georgia Historical Commission 1956
Type of Marker: Highway