Christ Episcopal Church Bell Tower - Monticello, FL
17R E 224667 N 3382960
Christ Episcopal Church in Monticello, Florida, USA, was built in 1885, and is a contributing structure in the Monticello Historic District.

"Christ Episcopal Church was organized in 1840 and admitted to the Diocese of Florida in 1842. William D. Moseley, Esq., the first Governor of Florida, was one of the five original vestrymen.

The first church building, erected in 1843, was on the northeast corner of Washington and Waukeenah streets. This building was destroyed by fire in 1883, and the present structure was built in 1885. The Architect for the present building was Mr. T. M. Ferguson of Georgia, who was reportedly the Architect for the Exposition in New Orleans.

The Altar is the focal center of all. It is handsomely wrought of a variety of native woods by the hand of Joseph Trummer an expert wood carver and a member of the congregation during the late 1800's.

The Credence Table and Prayer Desk are also works of Mr. Trummer. These furnishings, along with the lovely brass appointments and the Communion Service, have been placed here by different families as memorials to loved ones.

Saved from the fire was the original communion Table, now the Chapel Altar, also the hand-pumped English organ, Pine cupboard and Font which are near the entrance of the Church. The Font was a gift from St. John's Church, Tallahassee, in 1854.

The Gothic style double Lancet windows hold stained glass windows made in England. The two memorial windows, placed by the families of two devoted churchwomen, were the only original stained glass windows, the others added by the ladies and children's guilds as funds became available.

The timber-trussed roof has beveled beams outlined with Cathedral red. The window casings and door facings are also outlined with Cathedral red. The roof beams have the original paint.

The pews are made of solid pine, put together with wooden pegs."

-- Source

"Christ Episcopal Church is an historic Carpenter Gothic Episcopal church located at 425 North Cherry Street in Monticello, Florida in the United States. Designed by T.M. Feruson of Georgia in the Carpenter Gothic style of architecture with some stick-style detailing, it was built in 1885 to replace a previous church building which burned in 1883. Its steep roof, lancet windows and side belfry and entrance are typical of Carpenter Gothic churches. The church had been organized in 1840 by local Episcopalians who had previously held lay services in their homes. It is still an active parish in the Episcopal Diocese of Florida. The Rev. Mal Jopling is its current rector.

The building is a contributing property in the Monticello Historic District, which was added to the National Register of Historic Places on August 19, 1977.

In 1989, Christ Episcopal Church was listed in A Guide to Florida's Historic Architecture, published by the University of Florida Press.

Christ Episcopal Church was also featured in the 2009 Historic Episcopal Churches Engagement Calendar published by the National Episcopal Historians and Archivists."

-- Source

Address of Tower: