Howard Haas Memorial Gazebo - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 497379 N 4419530
A small, wooden gazebo can be found to the right of the Cherry Hill municipal center and next to our town's war memorial.
Location: New Jersey, United States

We recently celebrated Memorial Day at our annual celebration located at the municipal building. I took the opportunity to take some photos of the community center and cornerstone as well as this gazebo, which I have been putting off for some time.

The gazebo was installed within the last decade I believe. It is on a small patch of grass called the Howard F. Haas memorial. On May 14, 1999, Howard F. Haas, 74, a former longtime Cherry Hill councilman and the community's first postmaster, died of cardiac arrest Wednesday after collapsing while attending a meeting of the Camden County United Way's allocation committee in Camden. He was hugely involved in politics in my community and we are all grateful for his service. SOURCE

The gazebo is modest but well built, octagonal, a small cupola up top, entirely made of wood with no built in seating but could hold 8-10 sort of comfortably.

Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Cherry Hill Municipal Building